The Ring of Truth
[…] End Notes



[1] See: "The Making of a Country Lawyer," Gerry Spence, St. Martin's Press, NY, 1996; and, "With Justice For None: Destroying An American Myth," Gerry Spence, Times Books, N. Y., 1989.

[2] How To Argue and Win Every Time, at home, at work, in court, everywhere, everyday, Gerry Spence, St. Martins Press, New York, 1996. An abridged version is available on audio cassette: How to Argue and Win Every Time, by Gerry Spence, Audio Renaissance, 1995.

[3] U. S. v. Singleton (144 F.3d 1343 (10th Cir. 1998).

[4] 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2)) reads in part: “Whoever . . . directly or indirectly, gives, offers or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court . . . authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.”

[5] A couple examples of this are: “Do not prevent justice or show partiality. Do not accept a bribe, for a bribe blinds the yes of the wise and twists the words of the righteous.”