Ring of Truth
[…] an accused man or woman. While it is difficult to do in a courtroom
environment, competent defense attorneys rely on skill and wile to expose the
web of illusory guilt woven by the prosecution around a defendant.
Out of the courtroom, the same dedication to seeking ways to present the truth
is an antidote to the plague of false convictions being foisted on
End Notes
[1]
See: "The Making of a Country Lawyer," Gerry Spence,
[2]
How To Argue and Win Every Time, at home,
at work, in court, everywhere, everyday, Gerry Spence, St. Martins Press,
[3]
[4] 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2)) reads in part: “Whoever . . . directly or indirectly, gives, offers or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court . . . authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.”
[5] A couple examples of this are: “Do not prevent justice or show partiality. Do not accept a bribe, for a bribe blinds the yes of the wise and twists the words of the righteous.”