Wrongly Convicted Database Record
[…] Result: |
Judicially Exonerated |
Summary of Case: |
"Linda Ingber was wrongly convicted On February 11, 2015 of using a portable electronic device while operating a motor vehicle.in the Village of Lake Success, New York. Ingber's prosecution was based on a police officer observing her holding an electronic device in her hand 12 inches from her mouth and speaking into the device. Ingber admitted she was driving while dictating using an Olympus model DS-25A recorder. Her defense was that using such a dedicated dictating device while driving is not covered under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d. The Justice Court judge ruled that it was covered in the laws ""catchall" provision of the definition of a "portable electronic device," i.e., "any other electronic device when used to input, write, send, receive, or read text for present or future communication" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [2] [a])" After her conviction by Judge Mark D. Mermel following a bench trial, Ingber was fined $200. Ingber appealed.