Wrongly Convicted Database Record
[…] Although her trial lawyer didn't make a motion for a judgment of acquittal, her primary argument was the prosecution introduced insufficient evidence to prove her guilt of child endangerment. On April 6, 2016 the Supreme Court, Appellate Term, Second Department, 9th and 10th Judicial Districts reversed Lawrence's conviction and ordered dismissal of the charge. The Court ruled, "we find that the verdict convicting defendant of endangering the welfare of a child was against the weight of the evidence. In order to be convicted of endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]), the People had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant "knowingly acted in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old." ... an acquittal . . . would not have been unreasonable based upon the evidence presented, and secondly, that the trial court failed to accord the evidence the weight it should have been accorded", as the weight of the evidence did not establish that defendant "knowingly acted in a manner [that